Login
Wiltshire Squash Racket Association Logo

 
Event
Wiltshire Junior County Closed

Saturday 26 September - Sunday 27 September 2015

General Info:

The Wiltshire Junior Closed 2015 will be held at the Mecure Swindon Hotel & Spa Old Vicarage Lane, South Marston, SN3 4SH on:
Sunday 27th September 2015.

Please be aware that the Girls U13 Group draw will be run from the Marlborough College Squash Club on:
Saturday 26th September 2015.


The closing date for entries is:
Wednesday 23rd September 2015

Categories: Boys & Girls – U11/U13/U15/U17/U19

Competitors may enter only one event, and must be under the required age

For an entry form please click the link below:

Wiltshire Junior Closed 2015 Entry Form

Registration Fees:

The entry fee for this event is £6.00

Please see the entry form for payment details.

Website: Website Link
Map: Map Link
Group 
Draw Type 
Finalists / Top Two 
Result 
 
Boys Under 1116 DrawBen Howgrave-Graham bt Crofton Keyes2-0 (11/9, 11/5)View Draw
Girls Under 118 DrawTalia Eastlake bt Chloe Marshman2-0 (11/8, 11/9)View Draw
Boys Under 1332 DrawMarcus Wales bt Seb Horloc2-0 (11/2, 11/1)View Draw
Girls Under 132x5 Pool with Play-OffPhoebe Marshman bt Tamsin Morgan2-0 (11/3, 11/5)View Draw
Boys Under 1516 DrawMichael Mellor bt Dan Davis2-0 (11/6, 11/3)View Draw
Girls Under 158 DrawLauren Doble bt Lottie Bottomley2-1 (8/11, 11/1, 11/4)View Draw
Boys Under 174 Pool1st Calli Smith; 2nd Kieran MellorPoolView Draw
Boys Under 194 Pool1st Joash Nelson-Piercy; Jack DicksonPoolView Draw
Boys Under 11 First Round Losers Plate8 DrawFinn Smith bt Josh McRae1-0 (15/7)View Draw
Boys Under 11 First Round Losers Play-Off4 DrawThomas Hole bt Harry Rance 1-0 (15/10)View Draw
Boys Under 13 First Round Losers Plate8 DrawJames Rance bt Jamie Rigg1-0 (15/3)View Draw
Boys Under 13 Second Round Losers Plate8 DrawJonathan Jarjis bt Ben Marren1-0 (15/7)View Draw
Boys Under 13 Quarter Final Losers Play-Off4 DrawAngus Macmillan bt Joe Carty2-0 (11/6, 11/10)View Draw
Boys Under 15 First Round Losers Plate8 DrawJoseph Herber-Percy bt Eli Ridgway1-0 (15/5)View Draw
Boys Under 15 Second Round Losers Play-Off4 DrawGeorge Popperwell bt Daniel Filipiak1-0 (15/3)View Draw
Over the last weekend in September Wiltshire Squash hosted its annual Junior Closed Championships.  88 children from all corners of the County competed, forming the largest field of competitors ever assembled.  The tournament kicked off at Marlborough College on Saturday with the girls U13 category.  The closest matches of the day involved Tamsin Morgan (Chafyn Grove, Salisbury) who narrowly overcame Sophie Bolland (St John’s, Marlborough) in the group matches before clinching an epic semi-final victory against close friend and school mate Millie Reeve.  In the final it looked as though her previous matches had finally caught up with her as after a close start she finally ran out of steam, losing out to the favourite Phoebe Marshman (Ridgeway, Wroughton).

The competition moved to South Marston on Sunday where all other categories were contested.  In the girls U11 group local girl Beth Donald (South Marston PS) who is just 8 years old showed she is one for future by producing a fine performance to finish in 3rd place.  The title was won by Talia Eastlake (Ramsbury PS) who gave a flawless performance in the final, putting an end to hopes of a Marshman double by beating Phoebe’s younger sister Chloe (Lawn PS) 2-0.  In the boys group the final saw two Wiltshire County Cricket teammates competing against each other for the first time.  The result went in favour of the Salisbury No.1 seed Ben Howgrave-Graham (Chafyn Grove) who defeated Marlborough’s Crofton Keyes (St Katherine’s) 2-0.  Marcus Wales (Corsham) upset the apple cart in the boys U13 category.  Having transferred over from Avon Marcus was a cut above the rest and comfortably beat last year’s Champion Seb Horlock (Chafyn Grove, Salisbury) in a one-sided final.  The game of the day was in the 3rd & 4th place play off which saw a titanic battle between Salisbury’s Nathan Elliott & Ollie Brunton; Nathan eventually coming through 14-12 in the decider.  The U15 categories went to form with both titles staying in Swindon; Michael Mellor (Commonweal) had too much quality in the boys competition winning for the second straight year, this time beating Dan Davis (St John’s Marlborough) in a well fought final.  On the girls side it proved to be much closer with last year’s Champion Lauren Doble (Dorcan Academy) having to come from behind in the final to defeat Salisbury’s Lottie Bottomley who yet again has to be content with the R/Up trophy.  In the boys U17 age group Calli Smith (Ridgeway, Wroughton) continued his great run of form in the Championships.  Calli has won his age category in every year he has entered the competition but was made to work hard for this year’s title.  The final against Kieran Mellor (Commonweal) went down to a deciding game.  With the match in the balance both players appeared nervous in the final game and it was Kieran who struck first by grabbing the initiative and jumping to a 5-1 lead.  After a bit of head shaking and close inspection of his strings Calli eventually gathered himself and played some mesmerising squash rallying to take the final game 11-8 and retain his run of consecutive titles.  In contrast Marlborough College’s Joash Nelson-Piercy took his first County title by winning the boys U19 category.  Joash was pushed hard by Dauntsey’s Charlie Rigby and Salisbury’s Harry Pizzey and R/Up Jack Dickson but kept his nerve to win his group and the title.

 
2015 Wiltshire Junior Closed Finalists

 
Under 13 Girls Competitors



© Copyright Wiltshire Squash Rackets Association